Mit.Edu - Info mit.edu

mit.edu receives about 640,000 unique visitors and 2,406,400 (3.76 per visitor) page views per day which should earn about $16,729.44/day from advertising revenue. Estimated site value is $11,871,338.35. According to Alexa Traffic Rank mit.edu is ranked number 569 in the world and 0.128% of global Internet users visit it. Site is hosted in Cambridge, MA, 02142, United States and links to network IP address 23.66.128.128. This server doesn't support HTTPS and doesn't support HTTP/2.

About - mit.edu

Admissions information, events calendar, visitor's information and news items.
The mission of MIT is to advance knowledge and educate students in science, technology and other areas of scholarship that will best serve the nation and the world in the 21st century.
How did mit.edu look in the past? Edit Site Info

How popular is mit.edu?

Daily Unique Visitors:
640,000
Monthly Unique Visitors:
19,200,000
Daily Pageviews:
2,406,400 (3.76 per visitor)
Alexa Rank:
569 visit alexa
Alexa Reach:
0.128% (Percent of global Internet users)
*All traffic values are estimates only.

Alexa Traffic Ranks
Search Traffic

Visitors by country

Users%Pageviews%Rank
United States 36.2%48.9%245
China 11.8%10.8%417
India 9.2%6.8%443
Japan 3.1%2.0%1476
United Kingdom 2.9%1.9%681
Canada 2.4%2.4%437
Australia 2.2%2.4%332
Korea, Republic of 1.9%1.6%564
France 1.8%1.2%1082
Germany 1.4%1.0%1721
Spain 1.1%1.0%1227
Italy 1.0%0.6%1603
Iran 1.0%0.9%1199
Brazil 1.0%0.8%1585
South Africa 0.9%0.4%540
Nigeria 0.9%0.6%432
Taiwan 0.9%0.7%884
Pakistan 0.9%0.6%521
Mexico 0.8%0.6%1173
Russian Federation 0.6%0.5%3601
Singapore 0.6%0.5%481
Poland 0.6%0.6%1329
Netherlands 0.6%0.5%744
Hong Kong 0.6%0.6%581
Sweden 0.6%0.4%593
Philippines 0.5%0.2%612
Turkey 0.5%0.5%1327

Where do visitors go on this site?

Reach%Pageviews%PerUser
scratch.mit.edu
26.05%35.94%5.37
ocw.mit.edu
18.58%16.12%3.37
web.mit.edu
14.04%5.69%1.58
csail.mit.edu
5.43%3.35%2.4
appinventor.mit.edu
4.02%3.46%3.35
media.mit.edu
3.81%2.61%2.7
mitpress.mit.edu
2.71%1.24%1.8
news.mit.edu
2.68%0.87%1.3
idp.mit.edu
2.66%2.19%3.20
mit.edu
1.89%0.61%1.3
stellar.mit.edu
1.69%2.19%5.0
math.mit.edu
1.67%0.90%2.1
classics.mit.edu
1.33%0.56%1.6
learning-modules.mit.edu
1.31%1.50%4.5
search.mit.edu
1.25%0.35%1.1
dspace.mit.edu
1.20%0.52%1.7
mitsloan.mit.edu
1.17%0.67%2.2
shakespeare.mit.edu
1.15%0.42%1.4
sloanreview.mit.edu
1.15%0.52%1.8
exchange.mit.edu
1.14%0.74%2.5
kb.mit.edu
1.06%0.34%1.2
student.mit.edu
0.76%0.75%3.8
scripts.mit.edu
0.63%0.27%1.7
gradadmissions.mit.edu
0.63%0.57%3.5
eecs.mit.edu
0.62%0.45%2.8
www-math.mit.edu
0.57%0.27%1.8
moralmachine.mit.edu
0.53%0.15%1.1
ist.mit.edu
0.53%0.26%1.9
wayf.mit.edu
0.52%0.14%1.0
my.mit.edu
0.47%0.35%2.9
stuff.mit.edu
0.47%0.15%1.3
economics.mit.edu
0.46%0.21%1.8
cba.mit.edu
0.43%0.23%2.1
meche.mit.edu
0.42%0.24%2.2
ll.mit.edu
0.37%0.36%3.7
rle.mit.edu
0.36%0.24%2.6
libraries.mit.edu
0.32%0.11%1.4
libguides.mit.edu
0.32%0.12%1.4
atlas.mit.edu
0.32%0.10%1.2
mitx.mit.edu
0.30%0.57%7.5
ideonomy.mit.edu
0.28%0.07%1.0
crispr.mit.edu
0.28%0.30%4.2
catalog.mit.edu
0.27%0.19%2.8
wi.mit.edu
0.24%0.18%3.0
applymitsloan.mit.edu
0.24%0.37%5.9
alum.mit.edu
0.24%0.27%4.4
gradapply.mit.edu
0.23%0.23%3.9
whereis.mit.edu
0.23%0.06%1.0
gecd.mit.edu
0.22%0.10%1.8
registration.mit.edu
0.21%0.19%3.7
alumsso.mit.edu
0.20%0.05%1.0
engineering.mit.edu
0.20%0.08%1.5
executive.mit.edu
0.19%0.13%2.8
chemistry.mit.edu
0.19%0.20%3.9
tech.mit.edu
0.19%0.06%1.2
hrweb.mit.edu
0.18%0.09%2.0
www-mtl.mit.edu
0.18%0.09%1.9
dusp.mit.edu
0.18%0.12%2.6
energy.mit.edu
0.17%0.13%3.0
architecture.mit.edu
0.17%0.09%2.1
micromasters.mit.edu
0.17%0.07%1.5
giving.mit.edu
0.17%0.05%1.2
studentformsandpetitions.mit.edu
0.17%0.18%4.1
studentlife.mit.edu
0.17%0.09%2.0
career-fair.mit.edu
0.16%0.09%2.3
ai.mit.edu
0.16%0.06%1.5
selfdrivingcars.mit.edu
0.16%0.10%2.3
pgp.mit.edu
0.16%0.07%1.6
livingwage.mit.edu
0.15%0.08%2.1
groups.mit.edu
0.15%0.12%3.1
biology.mit.edu
0.14%0.08%2.2
professional.mit.edu
0.13%0.08%2.4
sfs.mit.edu
0.13%0.08%2.4
introml.mit.edu
0.13%0.21%6.3
zerorobotics.mit.edu
0.13%0.14%4.2
library.mit.edu
0.13%0.29%8.7
solve.mit.edu
0.13%0.10%3.0
medical.mit.edu
0.13%0.07%2.2
lancet.mit.edu
0.12%0.06%2
aeroastro.mit.edu
0.12%0.06%2.0
mitxpro.mit.edu
0.12%0.19%6.2
mailman.mit.edu
0.12%0.13%4.3
scm.mit.edu
0.12%0.05%1.7
ai6034.mit.edu
0.12%0.05%1.7
nb.mit.edu
0.12%0.08%2.6
hecps1web01.mit.edu
0.11%0.22%7.9
adminappsts.mit.edu
0.11%0.10%3.7
senseable.mit.edu
0.11%0.07%2.4
lids.mit.edu
0.11%0.07%2
libproxy.mit.edu
0.10%0.13%5.2
cee.mit.edu
0.10%0.07%2.9
wikis.mit.edu
0.10%0.10%4.0
space.mit.edu
0.09%0.08%3.3
mitoc-trips.mit.edu
0.09%0.08%3.5
mysloan.mit.edu
0.09%0.06%2.5
dmse.mit.edu
0.09%0.06%2.6
6004.mit.edu
0.09%0.07%2.9
bcs.mit.edu
0.08%0.05%2.5
eduapps.mit.edu
0.08%0.05%2.5
courseroad.mit.edu
0.08%0.05%2.6
cheme.mit.edu
0.08%0.07%3.3
be.mit.edu
0.08%0.07%3.4
misti.mit.edu
0.08%0.07%3.5
calendar.mit.edu
0.08%0.07%3.1
edu-apps.mit.edu
0.08%0.06%2.6
billf.mit.edu
0.07%0.06%3
sloangroups.mit.edu
0.06%0.09%5.7
visor.mit.edu
0.03%0.06%7.5
bruiser.mit.edu
0.02%0.06%14
OTHER
0%6.26%0

Competitive Data

SEMrush mit.edu
Domain:
  mit.edu
Rank:
  367
Organic Keywords:
  4,167,860
Organic Traffic:
  6,782,526
Organic Cost:
  $9,273,179.00
Adwords Keywords:
  8,830
Adwords Traffic:
  282,205
Adwords Cost:
  $522,798.00

Data

Domain Authority:
  n/a
Page Authority:
  n/a
MozRank:
  n/a

Backlinks Report

Total Sites Linking In (Alexa):
101,975
Total Backlinks:
  41,226,989
Follow Links:
  36,758,758
Nofollow Links:
  4,468,231
Referring Domains:
  141,188
Referring IPs:
  128,131

How socially engaged is mit.edu?

Facebook:
  37,806
Google +:
  1,016,643
Linkedin:
  785
Stumbles:
  63,896
Buffer:
  11
Pins:
  2

How much mit.edu can earn?

Daily Revenue:
$16,729.44
Monthly Revenue:
$501,883.20
Yearly Revenue:
$6,106,245.60
*All earnings values are estimates only.

Daily earning by country

PageviewsEarning
United States 1,176,730$13,497.09
China 259,891$803.06
Australia 57,754$434.88
Canada 57,754$404.85
United Kingdom 45,722$284.85
India 163,635$261.82
Japan 48,128$154.01
France 28,877$135.72
Germany 24,064$116.23
Korea, Republic of 38,502$89.33
Netherlands 12,032$61.24
Sweden 9,626$51.21
Italy 14,438$50.39
Hong Kong 14,438$49.81
South Africa 9,626$42.45
Nigeria 14,438$37.83
Singapore 12,032$35.98
Brazil 19,251$34.07
Taiwan 16,845$32.01
Spain 24,064$26.71
Poland 14,438$26.13
Iran 21,658$25.12
Russian Federation 12,032$24.42
Pakistan 14,438$15.30
Mexico 14,438$14.01
Turkey 12,032$13.11
Philippines 4,813$7.80

How much money do mit.edu lose due to Adblock?

Daily Revenue Loss:
$2,982.08
Monthly Revenue Loss:
$89,462.53
Yearly Revenue Loss:
$1,088,460.76
Daily Pageviews Blocked:
374,941
Monthly Pageviews Blocked:
11,248,236
Yearly Pageviews Blocked:
136,853,532
*All earnings values are estimates only.

Daily revenue loss by country

BlockedLost Money
United States 211,811$2,429.48
China 33,786$104.40
Canada 14,438$101.21
Australia 11,551$86.98
India 45,818$73.31
United Kingdom 7,315$45.58
Germany 6,979$33.71
France 3,176$14.93
Sweden 2,695$14.34
Singapore 3,489$10.43
Netherlands 2,045$10.41
Poland 4,765$8.62
Italy 2,455$8.57
Taiwan 2,695$5.12
Spain 4,572$5.08
Hong Kong 1,444$4.98
Pakistan 4,620$4.90
Japan 1,444$4.62
Iran 3,465$4.02
Korea, Republic of 1,540$3.57
Brazil 1,155$2.04
Russian Federation 722$1.47
Mexico 1,299$1.26
Turkey 842$0.92
South Africa 193$0.85
Nigeria 289$0.76
Philippines 337$0.55

How much is mit.edu worth?

Website Value:
$11,871,338.35

Where is mit.edu hosted?

Server location
Server IP:
23.66.128.128
ASN:
AS20940 
ISP:
Akamai International B.V. 
Server Location:
Cambridge
MA
02142
United States
 

Other sites hosted on 23.66.128.128

There are no other sites hosted on this IP

How fast does mit.edu load?

Average Load Time:
(1534 ms) 58 % of sites are slower

Page Speed (Google PageSpeed Insights)

Suggestions Summary

Optimize images

Properly formatting and compressing images can save many bytes of data.

Optimize the following images to reduce their size by 888.4KiB (79% reduction).

Compressing and resizing http://web.mit.edu/files/images/news/2017/MIT-soofa-1.jpg could save 208KiB (98% reduction).
Compressing and resizing http://web.mit.edu/files/images/news/2017/MIT-CI-Partner-1.jpg could save 149.9KiB (97% reduction).
Compressing http://web.mit.edu/files/images/news/2017/us-flag-circuits-mit-election-lab-00_0_0.jpeg could save 144.7KiB (76% reduction).
Compressing http://web.mit.edu/files/images/news/2017/MIT-seal-948x632_0_0.jpg could save 141.9KiB (73% reduction).
Compressing and resizing http://web.mit.edu/files/images/news/2017/MIT-Protein-Detection_0.jpg could save 126.9KiB (97% reduction).
Compressing http://web.mit.edu/files/images/homepage/default/mit_spotlight.jpg?v=1485***008 could save 51.3KiB (48% reduction).
Compressing http://web.mit.edu/files/images/news/2017/HP-GroupWisdom_0.jpg could save 50.8KiB (50% reduction).
Compressing http://web.mit.edu/files/assets/images/sprites-social-hd.png could save 5.5KiB (48% reduction).
Compressing http://web.mit.edu/files/assets/images/sprites-social-print.png could save 3.5KiB (79% reduction).
Compressing http://web.mit.edu/files/images/homepage/default/mit_logo.gif could save 1.2KiB (86% reduction).
Compressing http://web.mit.edu/files/images/homepage/default/mit_logo.gif?v=1485***008 could save 1.2KiB (86% reduction).
Compressing http://web.mit.edu/img/video-icon.gif could save 1.1KiB (75% reduction).
Compressing http://web.mit.edu/files/assets/images/icon-arrow-down-hd.png could save 1,017B (63% reduction).
Compressing http://web.mit.edu/files/assets/images/icon-arrow-go-hd.png could save 927B (63% reduction).
Compressing http://web.mit.edu/files/assets/images/icon-search-hd.png could save 639B (26% reduction).

Eliminate render-blocking JavaScript and CSS in above-the-fold content

Your page has 3 blocking script resources and 3 blocking CSS resources. This causes a delay in rendering your page.

None of the above-the-fold content on your page could be rendered without waiting for the following resources to load. Try to defer or asynchronously load blocking resources, or inline the critical portions of those resources directly in the HTML.Remove render-blocking JavaScript:

http://web.mit.edu/files/assets/js/modernizr-2.8.3.min.js
http://web.mit.edu/files/assets/js/jquery.js?v1.4.4
http://web.mit.edu/files/assets/js/site.min.js?v=1461245260
Optimize CSS Delivery of the following:

http://web.mit.edu/files/assets/css/normalize.min.css
http://web.mit.edu/files/assets/css/main.min.css
http://web.mit.edu/files/assets/css/site.min.css?v=1475596776

Leverage browser caching

Setting an expiry date or a maximum age in the HTTP headers for static resources instructs the browser to load previously downloaded resources from local disk rather than over the network.

Leverage browser caching for the following cacheable resources:

http://web.mit.edu/files/assets/css/main.min.css (expiration not specified)
http://web.mit.edu/files/assets/css/normalize.min.css (expiration not specified)
http://web.mit.edu/files/assets/images/icon-arrow-down-hd.png (expiration not specified)
http://web.mit.edu/files/assets/images/icon-arrow-go-hd.png (expiration not specified)
http://web.mit.edu/files/assets/images/icon-search-hd.png (expiration not specified)
http://web.mit.edu/files/assets/images/logo-mit-print.gif (expiration not specified)
http://web.mit.edu/files/assets/images/sprites-social-hd.png (expiration not specified)
http://web.mit.edu/files/assets/images/sprites-social-print.png (expiration not specified)
http://web.mit.edu/files/assets/js/modernizr-2.8.3.min.js (expiration not specified)
http://web.mit.edu/files/images/homepage/default/mit_logo.gif (expiration not specified)
http://web.mit.edu/files/images/news/2017/HP-GroupWisdom_0.jpg (expiration not specified)
http://web.mit.edu/files/images/news/2017/MIT-CI-Partner-1.jpg (expiration not specified)
http://web.mit.edu/files/images/news/2017/MIT-Protein-Detection_0.jpg (expiration not specified)
http://web.mit.edu/files/images/news/2017/MIT-seal-948x632_0_0.jpg (expiration not specified)
http://web.mit.edu/files/images/news/2017/MIT-soofa-1.jpg (expiration not specified)
http://web.mit.edu/files/images/news/2017/us-flag-circuits-mit-election-lab-00_0_0.jpeg (expiration not specified)
http://web.mit.edu/img/video-icon.gif (expiration not specified)
https://www.google-***ytics.com/***ytics.js (2 hours)

Prioritize visible content

Your page requires additional network round trips to render the above-the-fold content. For best performance, reduce the amount of HTML needed to render above-the-fold content.

The entire HTML response was not sufficient to render the above-the-fold content. This usually indicates that additional resources, loaded after HTML parsing, were required to render above-the-fold content. Prioritize visible content that is needed for rendering above-the-fold by including it directly in the HTML response.

Only about 44% of the final above-the-fold content could be rendered with the full HTML response .

Enable compression

Compressing resources with gzip or deflate can reduce the number of bytes sent over the network.

Enable compression for the following resources to reduce their transfer size by 63.6KiB (65% reduction).

Compressing http://web.mit.edu/files/assets/js/jquery.js?v1.4.4 could save 50.3KiB (65% reduction).
Compressing http://web.mit.edu/files/assets/js/modernizr-2.8.3.min.js could save 9KiB (59% reduction).
Compressing http://web.mit.edu/files/assets/js/site.min.js?v=1461245260 could save 4.3KiB (77% reduction).

Size tap targets appropriately

Some of the links/buttons on your webpage may be too small for a user to easily tap on a touchscreen. Consider making these tap targets larger to provide a better user experience.

The following tap targets are close to other nearby tap targets and may need additional spacing around them.

The tap target <a href="http://news.mit.edu">News</a> and 2 others are close to other tap targets .
Use legible font sizes
The text on your page is legible. Learn more about using legible font sizes.
Size content to viewport
The contents of your page fit within the viewport. Learn more about sizing content to the viewport.
Minify HTML
Your HTML is minified. Learn more about minifying HTML.
Configure the viewport
Your page specifies a viewport matching the device's size, which allows it to render properly on all devices. Learn more about configuring viewports.
Avoid plugins
Your page does not appear to use plugins, which would prevent content from being usable on many platforms. Learn more about the importance of avoiding plugins.
Reduce server response time
Your server responded quickly. Learn more about server response time optimization.
Minify CSS
Your CSS is minified. Learn more about minifying CSS.
Avoid landing page redirects
Your page has no redirects. Learn more about avoiding landing page redirects.
Minify JavaScript
Your JavaScript content is minified. Learn more about minifying JavaScript.
Download optimized image, JavaScript, and CSS resources for this page.

Google Safe Browsing

This site is not currently listed as suspicious

MyWot.com Reputation Ratings

Trustworthiness:
  94
Vendor reliability:
  94
Privacy:
  94
Child safety:
  94

SSL Checker - SSL Certificate Verify

mit.edu does not support HTTPS
loader
Verifying SSL Support. Please wait...

Verify HTTP/2 Support

mit.edu does not support HTTP/2
loader
Verifying HTTP/2.0 Support. Please wait...

Site Categories (dmoz)

Massachusetts/Massachusetts Institute of Technology

What sites are related to mit.edu?

Http Header

HTTP/1.0 200 OK
Server: Apache/1.3.41 (Unix) mod_ssl/2.8.31 OpenSSL/0.9.8j
Last-Modified: Sun, 29 Jan 2017 05:00:46 GMT
ETag: "10e87fca-4d33-588d76fe"
Accept-Ranges: bytes
Content-Length: 19763
X-Cnection: close
Content-Type: text/html
Date: Sun, 29 Jan 2017 12:23:41 GMT
Connection: close

DNS Lookup

Type Ip Target TTL
NS asia1.akam.net 752
NS eur5.akam.net 752
NS asia2.akam.net 752
NS usw2.akam.net 752
NS use2.akam.net 752
NS ns1-173.akam.net 752
NS ns1-37.akam.net 752
NS use5.akam.net 752

Whois Lookup

Domain Created:
1985-05-23
Domain Age:
32 years 4 months 11 days  
WhoIs:
 

whois lookup at whois.educause.edu...
This Registry database contains ONLY .EDU domains.
The data in the EDUCAUSE Whois database is provided
by EDUCAUSE for information purposes in order to
assist in the process of obtaining information about
or related to .edu domain registration records.

The EDUCAUSE Whois database is authoritative for the
.EDU domain.

A Web interface for the .EDU EDUCAUSE Whois Server is
available at: http://whois.educause.net

By submitting a Whois query, you agree that this information
will not be used to allow, enable, or otherwise support
the transmission of unsolicited commercial advertising or
solicitations via e-mail. The use of electronic processes to
harvest information from this server is generally prohibited
except as reasonably necessary to register or modify .edu
domain names.

You may use "%" as a wildcard in your search. For further
information regarding the use of this WHOIS server, please
type: help

--------------------------

Domain Name: MIT.EDU

Registrant:
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
77 Massachusetts Ave
Cambridge, MA 02139
UNITED STATES

Administrative Contact:
Mark Silis
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
MIT Room W92-167, 77 Massachusetts Avenue
Cambridge, MA 02139-4307
UNITED STATES
(617) 324-5900
email

Technical Contact:
MIT Network Operations
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
MIT Room W92-167, 77 Massachusetts Avenue
Cambridge, MA 02139-4307
UNITED STATES
(617) 253-8400
email

Name Servers:
USE2.AKAM.NET
USE5.AKAM.NET
USW2.AKAM.NET
ASIA1.AKAM.NET
ASIA2.AKAM.NET
EUR5.AKAM.NET
NS1-173.AKAM.NET
NS1-37.AKAM.NET

Domain record activated: 23-May-1985
Domain record last updated: 13-Jul-2015
Domain expires: 31-Jul-2017
Last update was 52 days ago
loader
This can take up to 60 seconds. Please wait...

Hide/Remove your site data

• Use Show/Hide ESTIMATED data form to hide (Website worth, Daily ads revenue, Daily Visits, Daily Pageviews)
• Use Show/Hide WHOIS data form to hide whois data
• Use Remove form to remove all data
• If you have any problem with REMOVE/HIDE your data just drop an email at support (at) hypestat.com and we will remove/hide your site data manualy.
Make custom Widget for your website
Get the code now!
mit.edu widget